Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Duisburg. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Allen Bruce Slater, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Addis, pilot, †
F/Sgt John Douglas Fletcher, navigator,
Sgt Albert Edward Wainwright, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Gladstone Orr, air gunner,
Sgt Philip L. Burridge, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.