Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2035LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Diest. All six crew members parachuted to safety, five evaded and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Samuel Oliver Randle, pilot,
Sgt Robert Frost, air gunner,
Sgt W. Brazill,
F/Sgt W. W. Dreschsler,
Sgt Norman Maxwell Graham,
Sgt D. C. Mounts.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.