Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1810LT on February 28 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base the following night, it strayed west of track and following several radio transmissions, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in a ploughed field near Ballybane. All six crew members parachuted to safety and were interned.
Crew:
Sgt L. G. Southwood, pilot,
Sgt M. B. Summers,
F/Sgt J. C. Grover,
F/Sgt A. W. Puffer,
Sgt J. H. Blue,
Sgt W. W. N. Chalk, air gunner.