Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It crash landed due to technical trouble near Alzey, bursting into flames. Five crew members became PoW and a sixth occupant evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alan Ronald Cook,
Sgt James Rutherford Dixon,
F/Lt Peter John Cleverly Harper,
P/O James John Mullineaux,
F/Sgt Norman Alexander Skinner,
Sgt H. Colhoun.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alan Ronald Cook,
Sgt James Rutherford Dixon,
P/O James John Mullineaux,
Sgt H. Colhoun.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical trouble in flight.