Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ883
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys on the evening of September 19 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over Abbeville, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. The crew parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt V. J. Bastable,
Sgt E. W. Cunning,
Sgt W. Milligan,
Sgt D. J. Scott,
Sgt W. F. Waterworth.
Crew:
Sgt V. J. Bastable,
Sgt E. W. Cunning,
Sgt W. Milligan,
Sgt D. J. Scott,
Sgt W. F. Waterworth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.