Date & Time: Apr 15, 1943 at 0146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth 2107LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mussey-sur-Marne, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Alexandre Theodore Doucette, pilot,
Sgt Albert Jones, pilot,
Sgt Derek Vollans, observer,
F/O Joseph Omer Leopold Desroches, navigator,
F/O Georges Paul Henri Ledoux, air gunner,
W/O Pierre Paul Trudeau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.