Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden on a cross country exercise. While cruising at night, it impacted the slope of Mt Fan Hir and crashed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 510 metres and all five crew members were injured. The pilot died four days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Sockling Hardwick Bird, pilot, †
Sgt J. Head,
Sgt W. D. Barr,
Sgt W. A. Fairweather,
Sgt Troughbridge.
Crew:
Sgt J. Head,
Sgt W. D. Barr,
Sgt W. A. Fairweather,
Sgt Troughbridge.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the airplane apparently deviated from the prescribed path.