Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1933LT on March 29 on an operation to Bochum. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Metzkausen, 13 northeast of Düsseldorf. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Leonard Brandow, pilot,
Sgt Cecil William Cockaday, navigator,
F/Sgt Howard Cephus Sleep, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Gordon Jones, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Miller Greer, air gunner.