Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Melsungen, about 20 km south of Kassel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Andrew Francis Atterbury Osborn, pilot,
P/O Errol Thomas Paterson Dalzell, observer,
Sgt Roderick McGregor, observer,
Sgt Denis Patrick Hogan, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Arthur Tunbridge, air gunner.