Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942 at 1422 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1100LT on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Megchelen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry John Brook, pilot,
F/O Jack Towner, observer,
F/Sgt Frederick John Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald George James Hillyer, air gunner,
P/O John Samuel Lee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.