Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942 at 2313 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1655LT on an operation to Munich. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Matignicourt-Goncourt, 5 km southeast of Vitry-le-François. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Stanley Julian Cybulski, pilot,
P/O Harry Thomas Boyes, navigator,
F/Lt William Samuel Crawford, observer,
F/O Lloyd Robertson Mann, wireless operator,
F/O Joseph Patrick Sullivan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.