Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK538
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1910LT on an operation to Torino. While returning to base in the evening, it overshot and crashed while trying to land at Manston Airport. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
P/O J. E. Sweet, pilot, †
P/O T. H. Howell, †
Sgt H. M. Lisson, †
Sgt L. J. Somerville, †
Sgt E. O. Booth, air gunner.