Date & Time: Oct 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BK298
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Manston Airport, while on a transit flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a hangar. All five crew members were rescued, among the the pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt W. A. Gill, pilot,
Sgt P. Bond,
Sgt N. Child,
Sgt W. E. Moore,
Sgt M. W. Sloan.