Date & Time: Oct 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DF642
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1900LT on October 15 on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and was able to return to England. Nevertheless, the pilot decided to divert to Manston Airport where the airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest against a parked Lockheed Hudson registered EW918 and belonging to 320 Squadron. The Wellington was damaged beyond repair and all five crew members escaped unhurt. The Hudson was salvaged.
Crew:
Sgt B. P. Shaddick, pilot,
Sgt E. Watcham,
Sgt E. C. Woollard,
Sgt F. B. Hough,
Sgt G. T. Reyburn.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.