Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942 at 2238 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1821LT on an operation to Aachen. Over Maastricht, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the city. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Thomas E. Powell, pilot,
F/O Francis L. Todd, navigator,
F/Sgt Joseph L. O. Grady, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Guy J. H. McElroy, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Howard Broom, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.