Date & Time: Oct 16, 1942 at 0012 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3960
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1903LT on October 15 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew made radio contact with base and had been given instructions to circle the airfield at an altitude of 2,000 feet when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Ludborough. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. J. L.Cole, pilot,
Sgt R. A. Patenaude,
Sgt W. S. Walker,
F/Sgt C. G. MacLennan,
Sgt H. G. Lester.