Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it suffered an engine failure and was ditched into the North Sea some 64 km east of Lowesotf. A crew was killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
P/O K. J. Stanford, pilot,
Sgt L. F. G. Darlington, observer,
Sgt F. Cooper, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Linwood, wireless operator, †
Sgt D. McIver, air gunner,
Sgt D. Gardiner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.