Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2245LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed somewhere in Lower Saxony. The exact site of crash remains unknown. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Josiah Arthur Dean, pilot,
Sgt Alfred William Fricker, pilot,
F/Sgt James Edgar Smith, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Daniels, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Philip Damon Dempsey, air gunner,
F/Sgt Harry Theodore Franklin Freysteinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.