Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Blyton - Blyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Blyton at 1730LT on an operation to Lorient. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Morling Bell, pilot,
F/Sgt Harold Eunson Woodruff, navigator,
F/Sgt Elwyn Knowles Jones, observer,
F/O Robert Joseph Keyes, radio operator,
F/Lt Arthur Cowie, air gunner,
Sgt George Easey, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O John Morling Bell, pilot,
Sgt George Easey, air gunner.