Date & Time: Feb 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane the departed RAF Ingham on an operation to Lorient. Over the target area, it crashed for unknown reasons, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Powell, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Edward Keeton, pilot,
Sgt Morris John Norgate, navigator,
F/Sgt Charles Barry Sullivan, radio operator,
Sgt David Coventry Pennycook, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Valentine Baker, air gunner.