Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1717LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Robert Malcolm Gray, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Martin,
Sgt George William Jackson,
Sgt Robert Thomas Sharp,
Sgt Douglas Ernest Hardy, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Martin,
Sgt George William Jackson,
Sgt Robert Thomas Sharp,