Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2359LT on July 6 to lay mines in French waters off Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Frederick Galley, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Joseph Alexander, observer,
Sgt William George Roddy, observer,
Sgt John David Robert Heddle, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Graham Cowan Barrie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.