Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 0310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2245LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it as shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Loozen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Valentine George Brough, pilot,
Sgt Phillip Stevenson Hammond, pilot,
Sgt William Chippindale Massey, observer,
Sgt Jack Herring, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Cuthbert Dewar, wireless operator,
Sgt William Herbert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.