Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0254 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2035LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Loonbeek, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Guy Bound, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Frank Cronk, observer,
F/Sgt Alan Robert Lane, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Charles Jukes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.