Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1836LT on an operation to Kiel. Over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lintrup. All five crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
W/O John Cuthbert Heddon, pilot,
Sgt Alex Munro Paton,
Sgt Leofric Harry Hardy Stift,
Sgt Ralph Sterling Taylor,
Sgt Roy Webster.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.