Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1807LT on November 7 on an operation to Genoa. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Ligurian Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew.
P/O David Graham Chell, pilot,
Sgt George Alfred Carter,
Sgt William Robert Downing,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Roberts,
Sgt James Timothy Sullivan.
Crew.
Sgt George Alfred Carter,
Sgt William Robert Downing,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Roberts,
Sgt James Timothy Sullivan.