Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2239LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lierop, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Charles Frederick Taylor, pilot,
Sgt William Richard Morris, observer,
F/Sgt Robert William Moss, observer,
Sgt Donald Emslie Murray, wireless operator,
Sgt John Alister Pearl, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.