Date & Time: Oct 11, 1942 at 2329 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening to lay mines in the Kattegat. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Langli Island, northwest of Esbjerg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles John Shalfoon, pilot,
Sgt Harold Wolfenden, navigator,
Sgt Sydney Posner, observer,
Sgt Algernon Parsons, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Harold Scott, air gunner.