Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1710LT on October 23 to lay mines off Haugesund, Norway. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and later ditched in the Langavatnet Lake located about 10 km east of Haugesund. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Henry Kenneth Rees, pilot,
Sgt Henry Arnold Dalzell, †
F/O Gwyn Martin,
F/Sgt James Edward Whaley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Theodore Taylor, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Henry Arnold Dalzell, †
F/O Gwyn Martin,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.