Date & Time: Feb 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
X3544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington on an operation to Lorient. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Lanester, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Freeman Clements, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Williams Edwards, navigator,
Sgt Charles Arthur Pitt, radio operator,
Sgt Alfred Brian Burgess, bomb aimer,
Sgt Donald Jack Smith, air gunner.