Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1955LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over France, it was shot down by ground fire and crashed in a wooded area located in Landrecourt-Lempire, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Northey, pilot,
Sgt Robert George Bassett, observer,
Sgt Walter Alan Frederick Brannon, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jacob Henry Roden, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Dudley Gibson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.