Date & Time: Oct 25, 1942 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 0035LT to lay mines in the French waters off La Pallice, a district west of La Rochelle. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea and was lost. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Wilcox, pilot,
Sgt William George Brown, navigator,
F/Sgt Aubrey Russell Swain, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Harold Gilchrist Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Samuel Lord, air gunner.