Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1920LT on an operation to the industrial district of La Pallice in La Rochelle. Approaching the target area, it crashed into the sea and was lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Norman Barker, pilot,
P/O Philip Valters Hewitt, observer,
P/O Stanley Howlet, observer,
F/Sgt William Henry McAlwane, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Coyne, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Howlet, observer,
Sgt Joseph Coyne, air gunner.