Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1713LT to lay mines off the west French coast. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off La Rochelle. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie William Hickman, pilot,
F/Sgt William Thomas Jones,
F/Sgt Donald McKay,
Sgt Samuel William Walmsley,
F/Sgt William Douglas Victor Pearce, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Thomas Jones,
F/Sgt Donald McKay,
Sgt Samuel William Walmsley,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.