Date & Time: Apr 24, 1942 at 0303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at in the evening of April 23 on an operation to Rostock. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Königshügel. Five crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
W/O John Richard Chaundy, pilot,
Sgt Harry Arthur James Northcott, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Nisbett, observer, †
F/Sgt Ronald Victor George Dennis, wireless operator, †
Sgt Phillip Bruce Dauncey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric Goulden, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.