Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2312LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Klein-Rohrheim, 19 km southwest of Darmstadt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Crew:-
P/O Alexander Urquhart, pilot,
Sgt William Kinniburgh, pilot,
Sgt Harold Edward Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald George Edwards, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Michael Ralph Dixon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.