Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 2308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1953LT on an operation to Lübeck. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Klecken, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Allan Weller, pilot,
Sgt William Ballard, pilot,
F/O James Brian Maher, observer,
Sgt Edward Bolton Lawrence, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Lloyd Suckling, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick Wilson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.