Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1942 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ716
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2359LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. Six minutes later, while climbing, it went out of control and crashed in a field located in King's Ripton, about 5 km southwest of the airbase. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Hayes, observer, †
F/Sgt Louis Kriger, observer, †
F/Sgt John James Lucas, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. D. Douglas,
Sgt E. A. Greenwood,
F/Sgt C. A. Warfield.
Crew:
Sgt J. D. Douglas,
Sgt E. A. Greenwood,
F/Sgt C. A. Warfield.