Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1942 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2145LT on August 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kimswerd, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Earl Herbert Brown, pilot,
Sgt Eugene Sydney Thomas, pilot,
W/O Thomas McBride, observer,
Sgt William James Justice, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Haig Methven, wireless operator,
Sgt John Skipsey, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Thomas McBride, observer,
Sgt John Skipsey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.