Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2045LT on an operation to Kassel. Following an engine failure, it was ditched some 25 km southeast of Kessingland (52°22' N 2°06' E). Three crew members were rescued and two others drowned.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Kenneth Bonser, †
F/Sgt George Thirlwell Brown, †
F/Sgt G. L. Downer,
Sgt G. L. Otter,
Sgt F. Hill.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Kenneth Bonser, †
F/Sgt G. L. Downer,
Sgt G. L. Otter,
Sgt F. Hill.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.