Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2101LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kersbeek-Miskom. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harry Malfroy Thompson, pilot, †
Sgt Neville Charles Holdaway, †
Sgt Keith Lash Matthews, †
Sgt Basil Henry Glasse,
Sgt Leslie Stewart Magenis.
Crew:
Sgt Keith Lash Matthews, †
Sgt Basil Henry Glasse,
Sgt Leslie Stewart Magenis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.