Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2105LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Believed to have crashed near the target area. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Derek Gill, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt James Douglas Parkinson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Norman Seymour Wilding, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Bernard Fenwick Mathews,
P/O Charles Arthur Punchard,
Sgt Victor George Saunders.