Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1915LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Janneby. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford Dudley Clark,
Sgt William Charles Hayman,
Sgt George Harrison Johnson,
Sgt Albert Arthur Norman,
Sgt George Ernest Sapcote,
Sgt L. Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.