Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2055LT on a bombing mission to Hanau. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William John Patterson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Arthur Allen Bussell, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Cecil Roberts, observer, †
F/Sgt William Mann Fraser, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Francis Henry Miller, air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Lees, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.