Date & Time: Feb 15, 1943 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off during the mid-morning of the 15th February 1943 from Wellesbourne Mountford near Stratford upon Avon for a cross country flight. At just after 1300LT the aircraft descended out of bad weather (possibly due to icing) and became enveloped in a snow storm, shortly afterwards the aircraft crashed, seemingly out of control, with a steep nose down attitude near to Peakshole Water. The aircraft slide for a short distance, crossing the river and striking a large embankment on the other side where the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Crew (22nd OTU):
Sgt John Douglas Kester, pilot,
Sgt Richard Foote Cairns, navigator,
Sgt William James Hackett, air gunner,
Sgt Bernard Elliott Wilkinson, air gunner,
Sgt William Arthur Billy Marwood, wireless operator and air gunner.
Source & photo:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistricthf613.htm