Date & Time: Oct 24, 1942 at 0940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ958
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from RAF Elsham Wolds to RAF Dishforth when it crashed in unknown circumstances in High Hunsley, southwest of Beverley. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Wilbert Francis Bauer, pilot,
F/Sgt Joseph Philippe Bedard, observer,
F/Sgt Joseph Marc Seguin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Ludovic Rodolphe Simoneau, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Paul Albert Boyer, air gunner.