Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942 at 0022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore at 2018LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Heumar, east of Cologne. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. C. McBean, †
Sgt T. Baillee, †
Sgt J. C. Carswell, †
Sgt M. O. Edwards,
Sgt A. E. Parr.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. C. McBean, †
Sgt T. Baillee, †
Sgt J. C. Carswell, †
Sgt M. O. Edwards,
Sgt A. E. Parr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.