Date & Time: Feb 24, 1943 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ798
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham - White Waltham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF White Waltham on a local training flight. At 1530LT, it landed on the small landing ground at Henley in mistake for nearby White Waltham Airbase. It crashed through the boundary fence and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Crew:
F/O G. Fox, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.