Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 2019 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1820LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the destination, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heijen, 60 km northwest of Duisburg. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Anderson Proudfoot, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm Ronald Wallis, navigator, †
Sgt J. E. Madden, observer, †
Sgt Cyril Calvert, wireless operator,
P/O James Connacher Jackes, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt J. E. Madden, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.