Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2122LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Heerdt, in the northwest suburb of Düsseldorf. All five crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O R. M. Buckham, pilot,
F/O N. W. Rodin, flight engineer,
P/O G. C. Fletcher, navigator,
Sgt J. D. Fraser, wireless operator,
Sgt T. Whitehead, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O R. M. Buckham, pilot,
Sgt T. Whitehead, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.